Fast online Paving Quotes for Homes and Businesses

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Synergi Marketing (herein after referred to as “the Company”, “we” or “us”. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Company is the ‘Data Controller’ i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) to collect your personal details under Data Protection Acts. Our registration reference number is Z2714907.

This Policy does not apply to other websites linked to this website. Personal information which you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the Privacy Policy of each of those websites which we urge you to check prior to disclosing further information to them.

Personal Data we may collect about you

We obtain personal data about you when you complete one of the forms on our website, such as your name and address, etc., or when you send an email to us.  We may also obtain other data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form or any other method of communication between you and the Company. If you volunteer such information you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes specified.

This personally identifiable data is passed on to third parties that meet the criteria you have chosen, for example, if you apply for a grant, we will pass your personal details on to organisations or individuals we work with which may help process with your grant application. Alternatively, if you have requested a quotation for work to be carried out, we will pass the information you have provided to us, to other organisations or individuals which can provide a quotation. We are not a party to any transactions or contracts between you and any such organisations or people and neither are we to be considered an agent of either you or them. You should carry out all of your own research in respect of any organisations from which you agree to have goods or services supplied, or with whom you enter into a contract. We are not responsible for any aspect of the prompt or accurate delivery of any goods or services you may contract for with these organisations, nor are we responsible for any warranties, guarantees or after sales service.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.  Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from the organisations or individuals we have forwarded your contact details to.

How we may use your personal data

We will not use or disclose your personal information unless you have given your permission, except for the following purposes:-

  1. To assist, operate and improve this website and the services provided through it.
  2. To keep you informed about us and our services.
  3. To fulfil the grant application service or quotation service which requires us to pass your details on to third parties suppliers signed up to our service.
  4. Administration and statistical analysis.
  5. Fraud prevention and detection and to the extent that we are required to disclose such personal information by any rule of law, regulation or legal process.

Marketing and opting out

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by e-mail, letter, text or telephone about products, services, promotions or special offers which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See below for further information.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:-

  1. Organisations or individuals who in our opinion may be able to help you by processing the application for a grant you have expressed interest in or by providing a quotation you have expressed an interest in.
  2. Our agents and service providers. We will follow the relevant legal requirements and use all reasonable precautions to ensure that only responsible third parties see your personal information. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or act or omission of the third parties who receive the personal information.
  3. Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation and those requiring it to help prevent unlawful activity.
  4. Our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred via the internet.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:-

  1. Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data.
  2. Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.
  3. Give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data.

This particularly relates to landlords of properties passing details to us about their tenants (and vice versa), or family members and friends who are assisting an applicant in the application process for a grant or in the request of a quotation for work to be carried out.

Use of cookies

When you use this website we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or information about your browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We may do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:-

  1. To recognise you whenever you visit this website.
  2. To speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log in each time).
  3. To store your personal preferences.
  4. To build a profile about you.
  5. To better understand the relevant marketing and advertising opportunities relevant to you.
  6. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  7. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits to this website or another website owned by the Company.
  8. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or via the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page for third party vendors.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data which we hold. If you wish to exercise this right you should:-

  1. Send an email to us at enquiries@synergimarketing.co.uk.
  2. Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. copy of your driving license or passport and a copy of a recent utility bill).
  3. Specify the personal data you want to access.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you do wish to exercise this right you should:-

  1. Send an email to us at enquiries@synergimarketing.co.uk.
  2. Provide us with enough information to identify you.
  3. Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:-

  1. Send an email to us at enquiries@synergimarketing.co.uk.
  2. Provide us with enough information to identify you.
  3. If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. e-mail or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us you can send an email to enquiries@synergimarketing.co.uk

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you’re aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Posted: 18th May 2018